PROGRAMME 2020



Presentation of the CIDF 2020

Keep posted here and on Facebook

This year presenting:

  • HELLO EUROPE! – PERFORMANCE TOUR INCL. DANCE WORKSHOPS “COME DANCE WITH ME” / “EN STORBY I BEVÆGELSE”
  • GUEST PERFORMANCE: SPELLBOUND CONTEMPORARY BALLET
  • MASTERCLASSES


This year Copenhagen International Dance Festival presents 80 performances on 60 site-specific locations, 20 masterclasses and 5 guest performances from world-renown Italian dance company Spellbound Contemporary Ballet.


The site-specific performance tour “Hello Europe” incl. the dance workshop tour Come Dance with Me – (“En Storby I Bevægelse”) will in 2020 take place in March, April and May. In the calendar the site-specific locations are listed.
Masterclasses will take place at GAME Streetmekka on Enghavevej 82D – see more under Masterclasses 2020.
In June we proudly present the Italian company Spellbound Contemporary Ballet that will present both masterclasses and performances.

CALENDAR SPRING 2020

More locations to be announced.

MARCH 2020


FRIDAY 6TH OF MARCH
GAME STREETMEKKA – WOMEN’S DAY EVENT
MONDAY 9TH OF MARCH
PEDER LYKKE CENTRET
WEDNESDAY 11TH OF MARCH
KØBENHAVNS ÅBNE GYMNASIUM
STRANDMARKSHAVE
TUESDAY 17TH OF MARCH
LILLE ARENA
ØRESTAD PLEJECENTER
ØRESTAD BYPARK
WEDNESDAY 18TH OF MARCH
BØRNEHUSET JORN
THURSDAY 19TH OF MARCH
RIGSHOSPITALET
FRIDAY 20TH OF MARCH
SKOLEN I SYDHAVNEN
BØRNEHUSET SLUSEHOLMEN
STUBMØLLEN
BØRNEHUSET STØBERIGADE
WESHELTER
MONDAY 23RD OF MARCH
SCT JOSEPH HOSPITAL – SENIOR CENTER
TUESDAY 24TH OF MARCH
VESTRE TEGLGADE BØRNEHAVE
STUBMØLLEN
METRO ST. ENGHAVE PLADS
METRO ST. CENTRAL STATION CPH
METRO ST. GL. STRAND
METRO ST. CITY HALL CPH
METRO ST. KGS. NYTORV
THURSDAY 26TH OF MARCH
FRITIDSCENTER ØRESTAD
TUESDAY 31ST OF MARCH
MASTERCLASS / JERNEJ BIZJAK

APRIL 2020


WEDNESDAY 1ST OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / JERNEJ BIZJAK
THURSDAY 2ND OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / JERNEJ BIZJAK
WEDNESDAY 15TH OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / MADS BLANGSTRUP
THURSDAY 16TH OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / MADS BLANGSTRUP
FRIDAY 17TH OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / MADS BLANGSTRUP
WEDNESDAY 22ND OF APRIL
MASTERCLASS / Lidia Wos

MAY 2020


SUNDAY 3RD OF MAY
DAC – ARCHITECTURE RUN
WEDNESDAY 6TH OF MAY
MASTERCLASS / ARTISTIC DIRECTOR ROBERTO SCAFATI
THURSDAY 7TH OF MAY
MASTERCLASS / ARTISTIC DIRECTOR ROBERTO SCAFATI
MONDAY 25TH OF MAY
BØRNEHAVE RYMARKSVEJ

JUNE 2020


MONDAY 8TH OF JUNE
SPELLBOUND CONTEMPORARY BALLET – PERFORMANCES X 5
TUESDAY 9TH OF JUNE
MASTERCLASS / SPELLBOUND CONTEMPORARY BALLET, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR MAURO ASTOLFI

See the previous programme of CIDF 2019 here.